Mathematics Jobs Wiki 2012-2013

From NotableMathWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
See the undated Mathematics Jobs Wiki page for the current year.

Welcome to the Mathematics Jobs Wiki 2012-2013 research positions page. This page collects information about the academic mathematics job market: positions, short lists, offers, acceptances, etc. It lists positions at PhD-granting departments (including stat and applied math), and at departments that are research-oriented by other reasonable criteria. See the teaching positions page for more teaching-oriented academic math jobs.

To post news or corrections anonymously, please edit this wiki page yourself by clicking "edit" at an appropriate place. It is better to first register, but you can edit by IP number as well. You can contact the moderators through wikimathjob@gmail.com to report evil postings, (e.g. inaccurate information about yourself or other applicants), and other issues. We are interested in information provided in good faith. Do not post wild hunches, and please respect the trust of your friends and colleagues.

Have you accepted a position? If so, it's a great courtesy to other job applicants to post that information here.

This site is currently supported by Matthias Koeppe, Greg Kuperberg, and Tao Mei. Tao reads the e-mail and he will keep the correspondence confidential as appropriate. Disclaimer: There is no guarantee that any information listed here is accurate; no warranty is expressed or implied. UC Davis and the UC Davis Math Department do not endorse this project and disavow any responsibility for the information on this wiki.


Contents

[edit] Key

Departments   (a) applied (b) biomath/biostat (c) computational
(o) optimization/OR (p) physics/QCQI (s) statistics
* MathJobs position
Positions (p) merely preferred (t) tenured position (u) tenure-track
(o) open rank (n) n positions
Apply by (∞) open indefinitely (*) created position
Names italic offer bold accepted strike withdrawn/declined
... and others search completed

"Apply by" can mean a strict deadline, or full consideration, or something else. Expired deadlines may be replaced by the last deadline listed. See the ads for details.

Note that the links should be directed to the job announcements rather than the department homepage.

[edit] United States

[edit] Long-term positions

[edit] A-K

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Auburn* algebra (u) Jan 2 Lance Edward Miller
Auburn* numerical analysis, scientific comp (u) Jan 2 Russell Carden
Arizona St* various (u) Nov 17 R. Inanc Baykur
Binghamton U, SUNY* algebra (u) Nov 2 Alexander Borisov
Binghamton U, SUNY* geometry/topology (u) Nov 2 Qayum Khan, Robin Koytcheff, Tâm Nguyên Phan
Boston U* stats (u) Jan 2
Bowling Green St* comp math (u) Nov 12
Brooklyn C, CUNY* various (u) Nov 15 Zhenyu Cui


Caltech* various (u) Jan 1 Lillian Pierce
Carnegie Mellon U* comb, logic (u) Dec 31 Tom Alberts, Boris Bukh, Clinton Conley, Vladislav Kargin, Gabor Lippner, Alice Medvedev, Wesley Pegden, Charles Smart, Miodrag Sokic
Central Michigan U Analysis (u) Nov 1 Debraj Chakrabarti, Trieu Le
Central Michigan U Combinatorics (u) Nov 1 Alex Fink, Ben Salisbury, Matthew Yancey
City College, CUNY* various (4)(u) Jan 15 Khalid Bou-Rabee, Alexandra Chronopoulou, Partha Dey, Marian Gidea, Sergiy Merenkov, Alice Medvedev, Kamiar Rahnama Rad, Julie Rowlett, Liz Vivas, Nikita Selinger, Nicholas Touikan, Zhenqi Wang □
Clarkson U various (u) Dec 5 Rana Parshad
Clemson* algebra, discrete math (u) Dec 31 Felice Manganiello
Clemson* analysis (u) Dec 31 Shitao Liu, Walter Rusin
Clemson* operations research (u) Dec 31 Monica Gentili, Xin Liu, Ebrahim Nasrabadi, Rebecca Stockbridge
Clemson* statistics (u) Dec 31 Kenneth Berenhaut, Andrew Brown, Yingbo Li, William Volterman
Columbia* algebra (u) Dec 15
Columbia appl/comp math (u) Dec 15
Columbia* prob (u) Mar 1
Cornell* various (3)(u) Nov 1 Kate Juschenko, Charles Smart, David Zywina
Dartmouth* top, num thy (u) Dec 15 Anne Shiu, Erik van Erp
Dartmouth* appl/comp math (u) Dec 15
Drexel* various (u) Dec 15 Brendan Farrell, Gideon Simpson
Duke* various (u) Dec 15 Lillian Pierce
Florida St* appl/comp math (u) Dec 1 Ivan Christov, Arash Fahim, Ian Grooms, Facundo Mémoli, Shun Zhang
Florida St* analysis (u) Dec 1 Kate Juschenko, Zuoqin Wang
Florida St* statistics Nov 1
George Mason U* analysis topology (2)(u) Dec 1 Ben Steinhurst
Georgia Tech* various (u) Nov 1 Tom Alberts, Kate Juschenko, Alexander Kiselev, Joyce Lin, Lillian Pierce, Martin Short, Charles Smart
George Washington* top (u) Dec 1 Alexander Shumakovitch
Harvard U appl math (o) Nov 15
Indiana U* various (u) Nov 1 Stephen Curran, Tobias Dyckerhoff, Benjamin Jaye, Kate Juschenko, Sarah Koch, Rostyslav Kravchenko, Katya Krupchyk, Nam Le, Loc Nguyen, Lillian Pierce, ...
Indiana U-Purdue U Indianapolis* various (2)(u) Nov 15 Daniel Ramras, Zuoqin Wang
Iowa St* prob (u) Dec 1
Johns Hopkins* various (u) Oct 15 Jonathan Campbell, Semyon Dyatlov, Ben Dodson, Florian Herzig, Kate Ponto, Karl Schwede, Song Sun
Kansas St* applied (u) Nov 1 Brendan Ames,Matthew Hirn, Mark Iwen, Joyce Lin, ...
Kansas St* algebra (u) Jan 14 Chris Brav, Gabriel Kerr, Anton Khoroshkin, Ting Xue, Oded Yacobi, ...

[edit] L-T

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Lehman C, CUNY* various (2)(u) Nov 2 R. Inanc Baykur
MIT* various (u) Dec 1
Miami U* diff eq (u) Nov 24 Gideon Simpson
Michigan St* various (2+)(u) Oct 25 Jonah Blasiak, Mark Iwen, Sarah Koch, Kevin Luli, Carl Mautner, Amir Moradifam, Song Sun, Yu-Jong Tzeng, Zuoqin Wang, David Zywina
Montana St* stat (2)(u) Nov 15
Montana St* various (u) Jan 2
New Mexico St* finance (u) Jan 31
New Mexico St* app anal (u) Jan 31
New York U* various (o) Dec 14
North Carolina St* applied (u) Jan 15
North Carolina St* various (u) Oct 1
North Carolina St* various (1+)(o) Nov 15 David Anderson, Christine Berkesch, Ivan Christov, Basak Gurel, Anil Hirani, Mark Iwen, Yuriy Mileyko, Radmila Sazdanovic
North Dakota St chair (t) Dec 21
Northern Illinois U* stat (u) Dec 3
Northwestern U* various (o) Nov 1 Kate Juschenko, Vivek Shende
Ohio St* prob, comp math, various (4)(o) Oct 15 David Anderson, Jayadev Athreya, Jozsef Balogh, Jonah Blasiak, Jonathan Bober, Peter Bubenik, Brendan Farrell, Ghaith Hiary, Anil Hirani, Bangti Jin, Vladislav Kargin, Sarah Koch, Chia Ying Lee, Kevin Luli, Facundo Memoli, Yuriy Mileyko, Leonid Mytnik, Tâm Nguyên Phan, Nathan Ross, Charles Smart, Liz Vivas, Shun Zhang
Ohio St, Newark* alg top, comm ring, diff geo (2)(u) Nov 9 John E Harper, Zuoqin Wang
Oklahoma St* various (u) Nov 15 David Jensen, Sheng-Chi Liu, Jiri Lebl, Edward Richmond, Walter Rusin, Jay Schweig,Oded Yacobi
Pennsylvania St* various (u) Nov 15 Jayadev Athreya, Lillian Pierce, David Zywina
Portland St various (o) Jan 2
Portland St comp math, stat (2)(o) Dec 1 Anil Hirani, ...
Purdue U* num thy, rep thy (u) Nov 15 Joseph Hundley, Andrei Jorza, Claus Sorenson
Purdue U* alg, geo (u) Nov 15 Dennis Borisov, David Gepner, Matthew Satriano, Vesna Stojanoska
Rice U* various (u) Nov 15 Daniel Erman , Kate Juschenko, Luis Silvestre, Kevin Tucker, Yu-Jong Tzeng
Rutgers U* alg, prob, num anal (2+)(u) Oct 15 Erik Carlsson, Lillian Pierce, Claus Sorensen
San Diego St* app comp math (u) Oct 15
San Jose St* app math Jan 10 Walter Rusin
Southern Methodist U* app comp math (2)(u) Dec 17
Stanford U* various (o) Jan 1 Maryanthe Malliaris
Stony Brook U* various (o) Jan 1 Song Sun , ...
Syracuse U* stat (u) Jan 15
Syracuse U* diff geo (u) Jan 15
Temple U* geo (u) Jan 1 Jayadev Athreya, Eugene Gorsky, Matthew Stover
Texas A&M U* geo, top, general (several)(o) Dec 15 Dean Baskin, Anne Shiu
Texas A&M U* Stat (several)(o) Dec 15 Anirban Bhattacharya
Texas Tech* stat, num anal, general (u) Duan Chen, Seonjin Kim, Dermot McCarthy, Matthew Pratola, Jingyong Su
Tulane U* stat (u) Jan 1

[edit] UA-UL

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Arizona* various (o) Nov 15 Ivan Christov, David Favero, Yvonne Lai, Seung-Yeop Lee, Gregory Pearlstein, Anne Shiu, Zuoqin Wang
U Arkansas* algebra (u) Dec 1 Lance Edward Miller, Javid Validashti
U Buffalo, SUNY* dyn sys, geo group thy (u) Nov 1 Yael Algom-Kfir, Kate Juschenko
U California, Berkeley* various (t) Nov 1
U California, Berkeley* various (2)(u) Nov 1 Kate Juschenko, Lillian Pierce, Vivek Shende, Charles Smart
U California, Davis* various (o) Nov 30 David Anderson, Elena Fuchs, Ji-Oon Lee, Kevin Luli [1], Chris Rycroft
U California, Los Angeles* various (o) Jan 28 Charles Smart
U California, San Diego* rep thy, num thy, appl (2)(u) Nov 1 Blanca Ayuso de Dios, Marc-Hubert Nicole, Andrew Obus, Lillian Pierce, Gideon Simpson, Claus Sorensen, Song Sun, Otmar Venjakob, Daniele Venturi, Michal Branicki
U Central Florida* various (1/2)(u) Dec 1
U Colorado, Boulder* analysis (u) Dec 1 Stephen Curran, Kate Juschenko, Po Lam Yung
U Colorado, Denver stats (u)
U Colorado, Denver computational (u)
U Connecticut* logic, analysis (u) Dec 1 Mingzhong Cai, Damir Dzhafarov, Alice Medvedev, Mia Minnes
U Connecticut, Avery Point* PDE Dec 1 Jeffery Connors, Shun Zhang
U Connecticut* stoch proc (u) Dec 1 Solesne Bourguin, Alexandra Chronopoulou, Oren Louidor
U Dayton* alg, comp math (u) Jan 18
U Dayton* finance (u) Dec 1
U Denver* various (u) Dec 1 Paul Horn, Andrew Linshaw, Mei Yin
U Georgia* analysis (u) Nov 11 Christine Breiner, Spyridon Dendrinos, Patrick LaVictoire, Po Lam Yung
U Georgia* various (u) Nov 11 David Anderson
U Hawaii* various (u) Nov 5 R. Inanc Baykur, Kate Juschenko, Andrew Obus, Anil N. Hirani
U Illinois, Chicago* various (u) Dec 31 Dean Baskin, Mark Behrens, Daniel Erman , Xander Faber, David Favero, Sarah Koch, Wesley Pegden, Anne Shiu, Claus Sorensen, Andrew Hun Suk, Kevin Tucker
U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign* various Nov 26 David Anderson, Christine Berkesch, Christine Breiner, Partha Dey, Tobias Dyckerhoff, Daniel Erman , David Gepner, Anil Hirani, Kate Juschenko, Ji Oon Lee, Jan Manschot, Wesley Pegden, Lillian Pierce, Maria Sabitova, Claus Sorensen, Liz Vivas, Mei Yin, David Zywina
U Iowa* algebra (u) Nov 19 Paul Baginski, Ryan Kinser, Lance Edward Miller
U Iowa* top or diff geo (u) Nov 19 Ryan Blair, Benjamin Cooper, Radmila Sazdanovic, Zuoqin Wang, Weiyi Zhang
U Kansas* prob (u) Nov 1 Terry Soo
U Kansas* alg geo (u) Nov 1 Yunfeng Jiang, Yusuf Mustopa
U Kentucky* alg (pure/appl); Anal/PDE; Comp/Appl; Dec 1 Russell Carden, Jie Chen, Anil Hirani, Mark Iwen, David Jensen, Greg Muller, Zheng Wang

[edit] UM-UZ

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Maine* chair (t) Dec 10
U Maine* various (1+)(u) Dec 1 Moshe Adrian, Benjamin Weiss
U Maryland* various (o) Nov 15 Claus Sorensen, Tingni Sun, Xuhua He
U Massachusetts, Amherst* analysis (u) Nov 1 Dean Baskin, Brendan Farrell, Mahir Hadzic, Kevin Luli, Mei Yin
U Massachusetts, Amherst* top (u) Nov 1 R. Inanc Baykur, Johanna Mangahas, Mark McLean, Radmila Sazdanovic, Liam Watson
U Miami* various (o) Nov 15
U Michigan* various (o) Nov 1 Sarah Koch, Song Sun
U Minnesota* various (3)(o) Dec 1 Christine Berkesch, Lillian Pierce, Anne Shiu, Charles Smart, Yu-Jong Tzeng , Ting Xue,
U Mississippi* stat (u)
U Missouri, St. Louis* stat (u) Nov 26
U Montana, Missoula* combinat/graph thy (u) Feb 13
U New Mexico* appl comp (2)(u) Jan 4 Gideon Simpson
U North Carolina, Chapel Hill* appl, comp (u) Dec 15
U North Carolina, Charlotte* comp (u) Nov 15
U North Carolina, Charlotte* stats (u) Nov 15
U North Carolina, Greensboro* comp (2)(u) Dec 15 Gideon Simpson
U Notre Dame* alg, logic, top (u) Apr 1 Christine Berkesch, Andrei Jorza, Robin Koytcheff
U Oklahoma* math ed (u) Nov 15
U Oklahoma* various (u) Nov 15 Kate Juschenko, Po Lam Yung
U Oregon* bioinf (u)(3) Nov 15
U Oregon* various (o) Dec 15 Stephen Curran, Kate Juschenko, Kevin Luli, Radmila Sazdanovic
U Penn* evolution (u) Nov 15
U Pitt* rep thy, alg geo, num thy, comb (u) Nov 15 Dave Anderson, Eugene Gorsky, Sevak Mkrtchyan, Lillian Pierce, Hao Xu
U Rhode Island* various (u) Nov 15
U Rochester* various (o) Dec 1
U South Alabama* stats (2)(u) Jan 15
U South Alabama* various (2)(u) Jan 15
U South Carolina* alg geo (u) Jan 8 Matthew Ballard, David Jensen, Yu-Jong Tzeng
U South Carolina* biomath (o) Dec 15 Duan Chen, Joyce Lin, Paula Vasquez
U South Florida* any (u) Dec 17
U South Florida* math ed, interdisc (u)(4) Jan 4
U Tennessee* appl/comp (u) Dec 1 Bangti Jin, Matthew "Nick" Moore, Pablo Seleson
U Texas, Austin* various (o) Nov 1 search suspended
U Utah* any (o) May 31 Tom Alberts, Jun Allard, Srikanth Iyengar, Sebastien Motsch
U Virginia* alg, alg geo, analysis (2)(o) Nov 15 David Anderson, Stephen Curran, Daniel Erman , Kate Juschenko, Kevin Luli, Andrew Obus
U Washington, Bothell* quant, data (u) Oct 22
U Washington, Seattle* various (u) Dec 15 Mark Behrens, Reinier Bröker, Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy, Katya Krupchyk, Timothy Rothvoss, Fredrik Viklund
U Wisconsin, Eau Claire* any (3)(t) Nov 25
U Wisconsin, Eau Claire* develop/remedial (u) Nov 25
U Wisconsin, Madison* any (u) Nov 15 Uri Andrews, Jonah Blasiak, Daniel Erman, Cameron Hill, Nam Le, Lillian Pierce, Charles Smart
U Wisconsin, Madison (Business)* actuary (u) Dec 1

[edit] V-Z

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Vanderbilt U* Feb 28 Dean Baskin, Nam Le, Anne Shiu
Washington St comp math (u) Dec 3 Hye-Won Kang, Xueying Wang
Washington St optimization (u) Dec 3 Foad Mahdavi Pajouh, Hongbo Dong, Sung Hoon Chung
Washington U, St. Louis analysis (2), any (1)(u) Nov 1 Dean Baskin, Gregory Knese, Sarah Koch, Andrew Lawrie, Kevin Luli, Lillian Pierce, Anne Shiu, Yu-jong Tzeng, Po Lam Yung
Wesleyan U logic Nov 15 Clinton Conley, Pantelis Eleftheriou, Cameron Hill, Jana Marikova, Alice Medvedev

[edit] Fellowships and institutes

Institute Award Apply by Recipients/offers
Institute for Advanced Study* Offers sent
Institute for Mathematics and its Applications* IMA postdoc Jan 1
Institute for Mathematics and its Applications* IMA industrial
NSF postdoc Awards made

[edit] Temporary positions

[edit] A-K

Institution Name/type Apply by Short lists/offers
Baylor U*
Brandeis U* Filled (Rejections are sent).
Boston C* Jan 1 Filled (Rejections are sent).
Boston U*
Brown U (a)* RTG Dec 15 Filled
Brown U* Tamarkin Dec 1 Filled (rejections are sent)
Caltech* Jan 1 Filled (rejections are sent)
Carnegie Mellon U* PIRE Dec 15 Shortlist made;
Carnegie Mellon U* Zeev Nehari Dec 15 Offers made
Columbia U* Ritt Filled
Connecticut C* Dec 5
Cornell U* Wang Dec 1 Raul Gomez
Duke U* Filled
Georgia Tech* Hale Nov 1 Offers
Harvard U* Peirce Offers (rejections are sent)
Harvey Mudd C*
Indiana U Zorn Filled (rejections are sent)
Johns Hopkins U Sylvester Vamsi Pingali

[edit] L-T

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
Lehigh U* Nov 1
Michigan State Univ At least one position filled
MIT* Dec 1 Vladislav Voroninski
New York U (Courant I)* Oct 1 Phone interview
New York U*
North Carolina St* alg stats Dec 15
North Carolina St* Alliance Dec 15
North Carolina St* applied Dec 15
North Carolina St* Jan 31
North Carolina St* modeling
Northwestern U* Boas Dec 1 Filled
Northwestern U* Lecturer Filled
Ohio St* Jan 31
Pennsylvania St Chowla Dec 1 Shortlist (offers sent)
Pennsylvania St (s)* stats Dec 1
Princeton U PACM
Purdue U* Golomb Filled
Rutgers U*
Rutgers U* Hill Filled
Simons Center Dec 1 Offer
Stanford U* Szego Filled (rejections are sent)
Texas A&M U* Dec 15 Shortlist informed

[edit] UA-UL

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Birmingham* analysis (postdoc) Oct 11
U Birmingham* analysis (fellow) Oct 11
U Buffalo, SUNY* Jan 15 Filled
U California, Berkeley* Dec 14 Informed short list
U California, Berkeley* Morrey Dec 14
U California, Davis* Filled
U California, Irvine* Dec 15 Filled
U California, Los Angeles* Hedrick Some offers sent
U California, Los Angeles* CAM
U California, Los Angeles* PIC
U California, Los Angeles* Dec 7
U California, San Diego* Warschawski Dec 1 Filled
U California, Santa Barbara* Nov 15
U California, Santa Barbara* top, geo Nov 15 Filled
U Chicago* Dickson
U Colorado, Boulder* Meyer Dec 1 Filled
U Connecticut* Filled
U Connecticut* Filled (rejections are sent)
U Denver*
U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Doob Shortlist
U Illinois, Chicago

[edit] UM-UZ

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Maryland Brin Dec 15 Filled
U Massachusetts, Amherst* stats Dec 3
U Michigan* Hildebrandt Dec 31 Offer
U Minnesota* Dunham Jackson Filled
U Missouri-Columbia Nov 26 Filled
U Oregon* Jan 31 Filled (rejections are sent)
U Pennsylvania* Shortlist
U Southern California Dec 15 offers
U Texas Bing offers
U Utah* biomath May 31
U Utah* offers
U Virginia* Whyburn Nov 15
U Washington Lecturer
U Washington
U Washington (IHME)
U Wisconsin-Madison Van Vleck Dec 15

[edit] V-Z

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
Vanderbilt U* Some rejections sent
Yale U* Gibbs Offers, some rejections sent
Wayne St*
Worcester Polytechnic I* applied stats
Worcester Polytechnic I* applied math

[edit] Canada

[edit] Long-term positions

Institution Areas Apply by Short list / Offers
McGill U* algebra Dec 1 David Anderson, Daniel Erman , David Favero, Yu-jong Tzeng
McGill U* num thy Nov 15 Claus Sorensen, David Zywina
Queen's U* applied
U Alberta David Favero,Yunfeng Jiang
U British Columbia* Canada Research Chair Nov 20 Sabin Cautis,Daniel Erman , Vivek Shende,
U Laval* biostat Sep 21
U Laval diff geo
UOIT applied and industrial Jan 31 Mehran Ebrahimi
U Waterloo (s)* actuarial Nov 15
U Waterloo (s)* biostat Nov 15
U Waterloo (s)* stat Nov 15
U Waterloo graph thy

[edit] Fellowships and institutes

Institute Award Apply by Recipients
Centre de recherches mathématiques
Fields Institute

[edit] Temporary positions

Institution Name/type Apply by Offers/recipients
McMaster U Britton Tommy Murphy,..
U British Columbia* Nov 15 Filled
U British Columbia* Nov 15
U Ottawa*
U Waterloo*
U Waterloo (s)* Oct 15
U Waterloo (o)* Dec 7 filled
U Toronto offers

[edit] Germany

Key:   (W1) assistant professor   (W2) associate professor   (W3) professor

A shortlist reported on this wiki is the list of candidates who were invited to give a talk ("Einladung zum Vorstellungsvortrag"); the order of the names has no significance. Official rankings of candidates ("Listenplätze"), if known, are indicated by a number in parentheses after a name, or they are implied by the order in which candidates who received offers ("Rufe") are listed.

Preferred sorting order of names: Offers and acceptances in chronological order, followed by all other invited candidates in alphabetical order.

[edit] Long-term/temp W positions

We also continue to collect information about the faculty positions in Germany that were filled before or at the beginning of the fall semester 2011; this belongs in the Mathematics Jobs Wiki 2011-2012 or earlier.

[edit] A-C

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
RWTH Aachen (cs) logic/discrete (W3) expired Martin Grohe [2]
RWTH Aachen (cs) sci comp expired Matthias Müller [3]
RWTH Aachen analysis (W3) Sep 30, 2011 Holger Rauhut [4]
RWTH Aachen stoch/stat (W3) Nov 16, 2011 Maria Kateri [5]
RWTH Aachen applied expired Oliver Sander [6]
RWTH Aachen (econ) mgmt sci expired Britta Peis [7]
FU Berlin applied (W2) May 27, 2010 Paola Pozzi [8]
FU Berlin discrete (W2) expired Ralf Borndörfer [9]
FU Berlin num thy (W3) Nov 3, 2011 Hélène Esnault [10]
FU Berlin discrete (W1) Nov 22, 2012 [11]
TU Berlin diff geom (W2) Dec 16, 2010 Boris Springborn
TU Berlin diff eqns (W2) Dec 16, 2010 Etienne Emmrich [12], Rico Zacher, Michael Dreher
TU Berlin algebra, num thy (W3) Jan 27, 2011 Peter Bürgisser [13]
TU Berlin discrete, geom (W3) Mar 22, 2012 Michael Joswig [14]
U Bielefeld numerical (W2) Jun 16, 2012 Lubomir Banas, Mechthild Thalhammer (3) [15]
U Bochum analysis (W3) Jan 10, 2011 Tobias Lamm, Alberto Abbondandolo, Mohameden Ould Ahmedou, Sebastian Herr, Markus Kunze, Matthias Kurzke, Matthias Lesch, Michael Winkler
U Bochum several (4 W1) Apr 20, 2012 Daniel Greb [16]
U Bonn all math (W3) (1) "Hausdorff" Peter Scholze [17]
U Bonn / Fraunhofer sci comp (W3) Mar 31, 2012 Marc Alexander Schweitzer [18]
TU Braunschweig appl stoch (W2) Jun 30, 2011 E. Beutner, A. Leucht, M. Burkschat, A. Bücher, Z. Kabluchko, M. Pauly
TU Braunschweig appl anal (W3) (*) Dirk Lorenz [19]
TU Chemnitz numerical (W3) Jan 25, 2012 Dirk Lorenz, Oliver Ernst [20], Signora Göttlich, Arnd Rösch
U Cologne opt (W3) Mar 31, 2012 Frank Vallentin

[edit] D-F

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
TU Darmstadt stoch (W3) Sep 30, 2011 Dirk Blömker, Matthias Löwe, Frank Aurzada
TU Darmstadt num SDE (W3) Oct 13, 2011 Sebastian Reich, not filled
TU Darmstadt geom, anal (W2, 5y) Feb 2, 2012 Anna Dall'Acqua, Matthias Schneider
TU Darmstadt alg/geom (W3) Apr 20, 2012 Philipp Habegger, Peter Fiebig, Jakob Stix, Igor Burban
TU Darmstadt alg/num thy (W1) Oct 4, 2012 Anna-Maria von Pippich [21]
TU Dortmund disc opt (W1) Oct 20, 2011 Dennis Michaels
U Duisburg-Essen appl stoch (W1/tt) May 26, 2011 Mikhail Urusov [22]
U Duisburg-Essen appl (W2) Aug 21, 2011 Christoph Scheven [23]
U Duisburg-Essen (engr) sci comp expired Jens Krüger [24]
U Duisburg-Essen num PDE (W3) Sep 8, 2011 Christian Meyer, Gerhard Starke [25]
U Duisburg-Essen inverse prob (W2) Oct 13, 2011 Dirk Lorenz [26], Armin Lechleiter [27], Christian Clason [28],
U Duisburg-Essen math (W2) Oct 13, 2011 Dirk Pauly [29]
U Düsseldorf algebra/num thy (W3) May 4, 2011 Eva Viehmann [30], Niko Naumann [31], Benjamin Klopsch, Karim Johannes Becher, Claus Diem, Eike Lau, Volodymyr Mazorchuk [32]
U Düsseldorf algebra, num thy (W2) Sep 22, 2011 Nicolas Perrin, Cristiana Bertolin, Clemens Fuchs, Daniel Greb, Elisa Gorla, Priska Jahnke, Christian Sevenheck, Jacob Stix [33]
U Erlangen-Nürnberg algebra (W2) Sep 16, 2011 Stefan Waldmann [34] (2012–2013)
U Erlangen-Nürnberg nonlin PDE (W3) Oct 14, 2011 Aldo Pratelli [35]
U Erlangen-Nürnberg applied (W2) expired Vojislav Krstic [36]
U Frankfurt algeb geom (W2) Sep 22, 2011 Matthias Schütt, Christian Liedtke [37], Christian Böhning, Jakob Stix, Eva Viehmann, Orsola Tommasi, Norbert Hoffmann, Nicolas Perrin [38]
U Frankfurt numerical (W3) Dec 8, 2011 Andreas Prohl, Lubomir Banas, Alexey Chernov, Lars Grüne, Bastian von Harrach, Thomas Schuster, Armin Iske, Mario Bebendorf, Lars Grasedyck, failed □
U Frankfurt geom anal (W2) Jun 21, 2012 Esther Cabezas-Rivas, Matthias Schneider, Miaomiao Zhu, Judith Brinkschulte, Julie Rowlett, Simon Blatt, Anna Dall' Acqua, Felix Schulze, Peter Hornung
TU Freiberg sci comp (W2) Dec 31, 2011 Oliver Rheinbach

[edit] G-L

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Göttingen biostat (W2) expired Tim Beißbarth [39]
U Göttingen appl stoch (W3) Jan 20, 2012 Richard Nickl [40], Dominic Schuhmacher [41]
U Göttingen stat (W2) expired Stephan Huckemann [42]
U Greifswald appl (W2) Nov 24, 2011 Juan Carlos De Los Reyes [43], Roland Pulch [44], Andreas Schroeder, Radu Ioan Bot, Georg Vossen, Michael Breuss
U Greifswald analysis (W1) Feb 23, 2012 Matthias Hammerl [45]
UniBw Hamburg applied stoch (W3) Sep 30, 2010 Gabriel Frahm
TU Hamburg-Harburg discrete (W3) Aug 9, 2012 Anusch Taraz [46], Konstantinos Panagiotou, Heiko Röglin, Christian Sohler, Rob van Stee, ...
U Hannover diff geom (W2) May 12, 2011 Alexander Lytchak [47], Roger Bielawski [48]
U Hannover numerical (W3) Oct 14, 2011 Mario Bebendorf [49], Dirk Praetorius, Lubomir Banas, Sören Bartels, Boris Vexler
U Hannover numerical (W3) Sep 30, 2012 [50]
U Hannover discrete (W2) Sep 28, 2012 Michael Cuntz, Benjamin Nill, Christian Haase, Ghislain Fourier, x
U Heidelberg numerical (W3) Oct 1, 2010 Barbara Niethammer, Hans Knüpfer [51]
U Heidelberg applied (W3) Oct 30, 2011 Anna Marciniak-Czochra [52]
U Heidelberg sci comp (W3) Sep 28, 2012 Vincent Heuveline [53], Björn Ommer [54]
U Hohenheim modeling (W3) Mar 15, 2012 Philipp Kügler [55]
TU Ilmenau discrete, algebra (W3) Jan 14, 2011 Matthias Kriesell [56]
U Jena math phys (W3) Apr 15, 2011 Dorothea Bahns [57] [58]
TU Kaiserslautern theor math (W3) Dec 15, 2008
TU Kaiserslautern alg, geom (W2) Dec 16, 2011 Mathias Schulze [59]
TU Kaiserslautern sys/ctrl thy (W2) Dec 16, 2011 Tobias Damm [60]
TU Kaiserslautern stoch (W1) Jan 18, 2013 Claudia Redenbach [61]
TU Kaiserslautern (W1) expired Clemens Thielen [62]
KIT Karlsruhe discrete (W3) Feb 3, 2011 Maria Axenovich
U Kassel stoch (W3) May 31, 2010 Björn Schmalfuß [63]
U Kiel diff geom (W3) Jan 15, 2011 Vladimir Matveev [64], Vicente Cortés, Ines Kath [65]
U Koblenz math (W3) Jan 31, 2012 Stefan Ruzika, Dirk Pauly, Michael Dreher
U Lübeck applied/image proc (W3) Aug 24, 2009

[edit] M-P

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Magdeburg algebra (W2) Dec 9, 2010 Benjamin Klopsch [66]
U Magdeburg math bio (W1/W2) Dec 8, 2011 Thomas Kahle (W1) [67]
U Mainz analysis (W3) Sep 9, 2010 Gianluca Crippa [68], Alan Rendall [69]
U Mannheim applied (W1) Apr 30, 2012 Oliver Kolb [70]
U Marburg global anal (W2) Aug 12, 2011 Pablo Ramacher [71]
TU Munich appl (W2) Jan 31, 2011 Marco Cicalese [72]
TU Munich stoch (W2) May 15, 2011 Noam Berger Steiger [73]
TU Munich alg geom (W2/tt W3) May 29, 2012 Christian Liedtke [74]
TU Munich opt control (W3) Jul 19, 2012 Boris Vexler [75]
U Munich comp stat (W2/tt) Oct 6, 2011
U Munich comp stat (W2/tt) Oct 5, 2012 Matthias Schmid [76], Axel Gandy, Bettina Grün, Stefano Iacus, Tatyana Krivobokova, Gernot Müller
U Münster stoch (W3) Dec 31, 2010 Steffen Dereich [77], Peter Eichelsbacher [78], Werner Kirsch [79], Alexander Lindner [80], Peter Pfaffelhuber [81]
U Münster analysis, modeling (W1) Jan 8, 2012 Caterina Ida Zeppieri [82], Christian Stinner [83]
U Paderborn algebra (W3) May 2, 2012 Helge Glöckner [84]

[edit] R-Z

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Regensburg (econ) stat (W3) Dec 16, 2011 Daniel Rösch [85] [86]
U Rostock algebra (W3) Mar 4, 2011 Jan-Christoph Schlage-Puchta, Karim Johannes Becher, Anne Henke, Benjamin Klopsch, Jürgen Müller, Alice C. Niemeyer, Tim Römer [87]
U Rostock anal (W2) Jul 15, 2011 Aicke Hinrichs [88]
U Saarland stoch/finance (*) Henryk Zähle [89]
U Siegen simul/sci comp (W3) Sep 22, 2011 Sabine Roller [90] [91], Guido Germano, Oliver Rheinbach, Christian Schröder, x, x
U Stuttgart opt, inverse prob (W3) Aug 31, 2010 Roland Herzog [92], Bastian von Harrach [93], A. Rösch
U Stuttgart appl stoch (W3) Dec 31, 2010
U Stuttgart algebra (W3) Mar 11, 2011 Meinolf Geck [94], Lidia Angeleri-Hügel, Igor Burban, Peter Fiebig, Anne Henke, Volodymyr Mazorchuk
U Tübingen arithm (W3) Oct 9, 2011 canceled □
U Tübingen nonlin pde (W3) May 28, 2012 Gerhard Huisken [95]
U Würzburg math phys (W3) Jul 15, 2011 Stefan Waldmann [96]
U Würzburg cplx anal (W3) Jan 31, 2012 Oliver Roth [97]
U Wuppertal analysis (W2) Feb 25, 2011 Balint Farkas, Markus Nieß, Aicke Hinrichs, Oliver Roth, Tatjana Eisner, Elke Wolf, Marco Lindner, Wolfram Bauer

[edit] Other temporary positions

Institution Areas Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Bonn (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics)* Nov 17
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Sciences shortlist/offers sent

[edit] Rest of the World

[edit] Long-term positions

Country Institution Areas Apply by Short lists and offers
Australia U Queensland applied
Australia U Sydney* applied Oct 1, 2013
Austria U Graz optim, numerics, PDEs (tt) Nov 14, 2012
Austria U Graz math image proc, inverse problems (6y) Apr 24, 2013
Austria U Graz applied Jun 5, 2013
Austria U Graz applied / PDE (6y) July 03, 2013
Austria U Klagenfurt discrete Oct 31, 2010 Mihyun Kang [98]
Austria U Linz appl stat Mar 16, 2012
Austria U Linz funct anal Aug 3, 2012
Austria U Salzburg stoch / stat (t) Aug 6, 2010 Arne Bathke [99], Dietmar Ferger, Roland Fried, Siegfried Hörmann, Thomas Klein [100]
Austria U Salzburg discrete (u) May 23, 2011 Clemens Fuchs [101]
Austria U Salzburg analysis Sep 7, 2012
Austria U Vienna diff geom May 31, 2010 Andreas Bernig [102], Vincente Cortes [103], Dieter Kotschick [104], Vladimir Matveev [105], Sergei Merkulov [106], Franz Pedit [107], Anna-Katherina Wienhard [108]
Austria U Vienna num PDE May 31, 2010 Doron Levy, Dominik Schötzau, Boris Vexler, Massimo Fornasier [109], Stephan Dahlke, Maria Lukacova, Christian Ringhofer, Stefan A. Sauter, Holger Wendland [110]
Austria U Vienna math bio May 31, 2010 Joachim Hermisson [111], Dirk Horstmann, Wechselberger [112]
Austria U Vienna stoch May 31, 2010 Ellen Baake, Jiri Cerny, Nina Gantert, Matthias Löwe, Aldo Pratelli, Balint Toth [113]
Austria U Vienna appl, modeling Jun 10, 2011 Ulisse Stefanelli [114], Massimo Fornasier, George Haller, Nicole Marheineke, Maria Giovanna Mora, Alan Rendall, Peter Szmolyan, Carsten Wiuf
Austria U Vienna analysis (u) Jun 15, 2012 Olivia Constantin
Austria U Vienna num PDE 2012 Ilaria Perugia [115], Barbara Kaltenbacher, Angela Kunoth, Victorita Dolean Maini [116]
Austria TU Vienna stoch (t) Sep 15, 2011
Austria TU Vienna diff geom (u) Jul 11, 2012
Austria TU Vienna geom anal (u) Jul 11, 2012
Austria WU Vienna appl stat, econometrics expired Göran Kauermann
Chile U Bío-Bío Dec 19, 2012
China Tsinghua U
China East China Normal U* Jul 31, 2013
Finland Aalto U* Oct 15
Hong Kong U Hong Kong* Nov 30 Ben Kane, Weiyi Zhang
Japan Tokyo Institute of Technology* algebra, geometry, analysis (u) Oct 6, 2013
Kuwait Kuwait U
Lebanon American U Beirut* Dec 15
Luxembourg U Luxembourg* stoch Oct 26
México UNAM* Jan 10
Netherlands U Delft optim (2 u) Sep 1, 2013
Netherlands U Twente optim (u) Aug 15, 2013
Netherlands U Twente comp math (u) Aug 15, 2013
Oman GUtech expired Florian Rupp [117]
Russia NRU HSE Moscow various (4)(u) May 31
Singapore Nanyang Tech U
Singapore SUTD
South Africa Stellenbosch U
South Africa U Cape Town
South Africa U Cape Town
Sweden Uppsala U optim Sep 12, 2013
Switzerland EPF Lausanne analysis Dec 1, 2011 Jan Hesthaven [118]
Switzerland EPF Lausanne (u) expired Clément Hongler, Hoai-Minh Nguyen [119]
Switzerland EPF Lausanne OR expired Daniel Kuhn [120]
Switzerland EPF Lausanne stat expired Victor Panaretos [121]
Switzerland ETH Zurich math (t) Nov 30, 2011 Benjamin Sudakov [122]
Switzerland ETH Zurich stat (t) Feb 29, 2012 Nicolai Meinshausen [123]
Switzerland ETH Zurich Wendelin Werner [124]
Switzerland ETH Zurich math (u) expired Antti Knowles [125]
Switzerland U Basel* theor math (2 o) May 20, 2013
Switzerland U Neuchâtel applied (t) Nov 15, 2011
Switzerland U Zurich math (u) Apr 30, 2012 Thomas Willacher, Valentin Féray [126]
Switzerland U Zurich applied (2 t) Oct 10, 2012 Rémi Abgrall, Benjamin Schlein [127]
Switzerland U Zurich biostat expired Torsten Hothorn [128]
UK Brunel U, London applied expired Dmitri Kuzmin [129]
UK U Edinburgh* applied Mar 25, 2013
UK U Edinburgh various Apr 13, 2013
UK King's C London financial Aug 31, 2012
UK U Nottingham (cs) OR Aug 6, 2012
UK U Warwick* all fields Dec 7, 2012 Konstantin Ardakov, Vladimir Dokchitser, Agelos Georgakopoulos, Luc Nguyen, Chris Rycroft, Michael Tildesley, Gideon Simpson, Weiyi Zhang
United Arab Emirates Zayed U

[edit] Temporary positions

Country Institution Areas Type Apply by Short lists and offers
Australia U Sydney* Oct 31
Australia U Sydney* Oct 16
Australia U Sydney
Belgium U Ghent alg geo, group thy, comb Ph.D. Position (4 y) Feb 28, 2013
Brazil IMPA*
China Tsinghua U
Finland U Helsinki* Postdoc Sep 21
France U Bordeaux 1 math Postdoc June 30, 2013
France ÉNS Lyon / U Lyon 1 math/ comp sci Postdoc Jan 15, 2013
France ÉNS Lyon math Postdoc June 30, 2013
Hong Kong U Hong Kong* Jan 31
Italy ICTP, Trieste all Postdoc Jan 31, 2013
Italy SISSA* Oct 1
Japan Toyota Technological Inst* Coding Theory, Compressed Sensing, Grobner basis postdoc Aug 31
Russia NRU HSE, Moscow* math postdoc Apr 14, 2013
Taiwan Academia Sinica, Taipei
Spain BCAM postdoc A. Ozkan Ozer
Switzerland U Svizzera italiana computational postdoc Feb 28, 2013, until filled

[edit] Mathematics jobs sites

This section is for web sites that are specific to mathematics employment. Do not list sites with general employment assistance or solicitations.

[edit] Other disciplines