Mathematics Jobs Wiki

From NotableMathWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome to the Mathematics Jobs Wiki 2013-2014 research positions page. This page collects information about the academic mathematics job market: positions, short lists, offers, acceptances, etc. It lists positions at PhD-granting departments (including stat and applied math), and at departments that are research-oriented by other reasonable criteria. See the teaching positions page for more teaching-oriented academic math jobs.

To post news or corrections anonymously, please edit this wiki page yourself by clicking "edit" at an appropriate place. It is better to first register, but you can edit by IP number as well. You can contact the moderators through wikimathjob@gmail.com to report evil postings, (e.g. inaccurate information about yourself or other applicants), and other issues. We are interested in information provided in good faith. Do not post wild hunches, and please respect the trust of your friends and colleagues.

Have you accepted a position? If so, it's a great courtesy to other job applicants to post that information here.

This site is currently supported by Matthias Koeppe, Greg Kuperberg, and Tao Mei. Tao reads the e-mail and he will keep the correspondence confidential as appropriate. Disclaimer: There is no guarantee that any information listed here is accurate; no warranty is expressed or implied. UC Davis and the UC Davis Math Department do not endorse this project and disavow any responsibility for the information on this wiki.


Contents

[edit] Key

Departments   (a) applied (b) biomath/biostat (c) computational
(o) optimization/OR (p) physics/QCQI (s) statistics
* MathJobs position
Positions (p) merely preferred (t) tenured position (u) tenure-track
(o) open rank (n) n positions
Apply by (∞) open indefinitely (*) created position
Names italic offer bold accepted strike withdrawn/declined
... and others search completed

"Apply by" can mean a strict deadline, or full consideration, or something else. Expired deadlines may be replaced by the last deadline listed. See the ads for details.

Note that the links should be directed to the job announcements rather than the department homepage.


[edit] United States

[edit] Long-term positions

[edit] A-K

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Baylor U* various (2) Dec 1
Binghamton U* probability (o)
Binghamton U* statistics (o)
Binghamton U* calculus director (t)
Boston C* algebraic geom
Brigham Young U
C William & Mary biomath/biostat Oct 15 William Holmes, King-Yeung Lam
California Tech* several Bhargav Bhatt, Abhinav Kumar, Greta Panova, Goncalo Tabuada, Anna Wienhard, Xinwen Zhu
Carnegie Mellon U* probability Antonio Auffinger, Leonid Petrov, Mykhaylo Shkolnikov
Carnegie Mellon U* logic
City C New York (CUNY)* applied/all (2) Jan 15 Zajj Daugherty
Clemson U* commutative alg Florian Enescu, Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Clemson U* optimization Raymond Hemmecke, Juliane Mueller
Clemson U* statistics Erin Austin, Jonathan Stallings
Colorado St* materials
Columbia U (s)* finance
Cornell U* all (2) Nov 1
Emory U* discrete
Florida Atlantic U analysis Erik Lundberg
Florida Atlantic U biostatistics
Florida Atlantic U computational
George Mason U* topology Nov 15 Michael Brandenbursky, David Carchedi, Moshe Cohen, Chris Cornwell, Qayum Khan, Robin Koytcheff, □
George Mason U* all (o) Dec 15 Loredana Lanzani, Sean Lawton
Georgia State U* statistics
Georgia Tech* all Antonio Auffinger, Ester Ezra, Leander Geisinger, Zaher Hani, Deanna Needell, Katherine Newhall, Braxton Osting, Greta Panova, Fabio Pusateri, Molei Tao, Bianca Viray
Illinois St discrete
Illinois Tech (a)* stochastics
Indiana U* alg/prob/anal (o) Benjamin Antieau, Antonio Auffinger, Yen Do, Benjamin Elias, Sean O'Rourke, Jesse Peterson, Fabio Pusateri, Vesna Stojanoska, Yi Wang, Zhiren Wang
Johns Hopkins U* pure Bhargav Bhatt, Kiril Datchev, Jose Luis Gonzalez, Hans-Joachim Hein, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Yi Wang, Pin Yu, □
Johns Hopkins U* anal/geom (t) Ludmil Katzarkov [1]
Kansas St* analysis
Kansas St* appl/comp David Aristoff, Alexander Shapeev, □

[edit] L-T

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Lehman C (CUNY)* all
Marquette U* big data Dec 18
Massachusetts Tech* all Dec 1
Michigan Tech* statistics Dec 9
Michigan Tech* statistics (t) Dec 9
New Mexico St* various Nov 1 interviews
New York U (Courant)* geom/stat/finance Dec 13
North Carolina St* all Jonathan Novak, Cynthia Vinzant
Northeastern U* applied Oct 31 Ting Zhou
Northern Illinois U (s)* statistics Jan 13
Northwestern U* all Nov 1 Antonio Auffinger
Northwestern U (a)* complexity Nov 15 Maksim Kitsak, Mani Madhav, Arvind Murugan, Jay Newby, Katherine Newhall, Serguei Saavedra, Deena Schmidt
Ohio U, Athens differential eqns
Ohio U, Athens statistics
Oklahoma State U* all (2) Zajj Daugherty, Nathan Ilten, □
Pennsylvania St (s)* stat ed (o)
Pennsylvania St* all (o) Nov 15 Claudiu Raicu, Zhiren Wang
Princeton U* all (t)
Purdue U* pure (4) Nov 1 Kiril Datchev, Elena Fuchs, Nestor Guillen, Brian Lehmann, Simon Marshall, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Claudiu Raicu, Lu Wang, Zhiren Wang, Lei Zhang
Purdue U (s)* comp/applied (4)
Queens C (CUNY)* neuroscience
Rensselaer Polytech* applied (t) Jan 1 Rongjie Lai
Rice U (a)* comp/applied Dec 15 Brendan Ames, Adrianna Gillman, Paul Hand, Guanghui Lan, Lin Lin, Braxton Osting, Pablo Seleson
Rutgers U* algebra Wei Ho, Simon Marshall, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Nicolas Templier
Saint Louis U* geometry/topology Dec 1 Qayum Khan, Clayton Shonkwiler, Biao Wang
Stanford U* all (o) Dec 1
Stanford U* math+x Jan 15
Stony Brook U (SUNY)* all Jan 1
Syracuse U* all Nov 15
Temple U* int/comp (t)
Tufts U* sci comp

[edit] UA-UL

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Alabama* func anal (2) Oleksandra Beznosova
U Arizona* all Antonio Auffinger, Katie Newhall, Jonathan Novak, Matthew Satriano, Junecue Suh
U Buffalo (SUNY)* applied Nov 1 search failed
U Buffalo (SUNY) pure Joseph Hundley
U California, Berkeley* all Nov 1 Lin Lin, Nikhil Srivastava
U California, Davis* all Nov 30 Noah Giansiracusa, Greta Panova, Yaniv Plan, Karl Schwede, □
U California, Irvine* all Dec 1 Antonio Auffinger, Daniel Kane, Katya Krupchyk, Katie Newhall, Karl Schwede, □
U California, Los Angeles* all Dec 6 Richard Bamler, Bhargav Bhatt, Alan Hammond, Wei Ho, Simon Marshall, Asaf Nachmias, Dmitry Panchenko
U California, Riverside* pure Carl Mautner
U California, Riverside* applied (2)
U California, Riverside* all (t)
U California, San Diego* all Nov 1 Richard Bamler, Daniel Kane, Elena Fuchs, Chelsea Walton, Lu Wang
U California, San Diego* geom/topology (t) Nov 1
U California, Santa Cruz (a) high perf comp
U California, Santa Cruz* algebra Elena Fuchs, Wei Ho, Simon Marshall, Junecue Suh
U California, Santa Cruz* analysis Costante Bellettini, Jeffrey Case, Longzhi Lin, Milivoje Lukic, Sean O'Rourke
U Chicago* pure
U Chicago (s) statistics
U Colorado, Denver (s) statistics
U Colorado, Denver opt/appl comb Gennadiy Averkov, Stephen Hartke, Stefan van Zwam, offer
U Connecticut* prob/analysis Dec 1 Matthew Badger, Yen Do
U Connecticut* actuarial science
U Georgia* analysis Nov 1
U Georgia* algebraic geom Nov 1 Noah Giansiracusa, Jack Huizenga, Brian Lehmann, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Orsola Tommasi
U Hawaii* all (4) Dec 23 Paolo Aluffi, Michael Brandenbursky, Dustin Cartwright, Zajj Daugherty, Marcelo Disconzi, Matt Fickus, Isaac Goldbring, Asaf Hadari, Rob Harron, Jeremy Miller, Jonathan Williams, Hau-tieng Wu
U Houston* biostatistics (t)
U Houston* various
U Illinois* all Nov 18 Antonio Auffinger, Benjamin Antieau, Elena Fuchs, Robert Harron, Hao Huang, Aaron Levin, Martin Luu, Catherine Newhall, James Pascaleff, Jesse Peterson, Claudiu Raicu, Nancy Rodriguez, Vesna Stojanoska, Zhiyu Tian, Cynthia Vinzant, Yi Wang
U Illinois, Chicago* all Nov 14 Antonio Auffinger, Jeffrey Danciger, Elena Fuchs, Simon Marshall, Jesse Peterson
U Iowa* topology Nov 8 Michael Brandenbursky, Benjamin Cooper, Chris Cornwell, □
U Kansas algebra/comb Jonathan Novak
U Kentucky* appl/anal/disc (2) Dec 6 Joshua Bostwick, Kiril Datchev, William Holmes, Hao Huang, David Murrugarra, Greta Panova, Mainak Patel, Martha Yip, Yanxiang Zhao, Ting Zhou
U Louisville* applied Jan 1 Aaron Hill
U Louisville* statistics/ comp prob Jan 1
U Louisville* applied analysis Jan 1

[edit] UM-UZ

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Maine* applied
U Maryland* applied (2) Ben Antieau, Antonio Auffinger, Jacob Bedrossian, Hans-Joachim Hein, Lin Lin, Simon Marshall,Takumi Saegusa, Mykhaylo Shkolnikov, Zhiren Wang
U Massachusetts* probability Nov 22 Matt Lorig
U Massachusetts analysis Nov 22 Anna Barry, Nestor Guillen, Ting Zhou
U Michigan* all Nov 1 Bhargav Bhatt, Wei Ho
U Minnesota* all (o) (3) Dec 1 Antonio Auffinger, Jacob Bedrossian, Bhargav Bhatt, Alan Hammond, Wei Ho, Deanna Needell, Bianca Viray, Lu Wang, Yi Wang
U Mississippi* comb/algebra
U Mississippi* applicable
U Missouri* geometry/topology Nov 25 Jeffrey Case, Matthew Satriano, Tuyen Trung Truong, Junwu Tu, offer
U Notre Dame* pure Elena Fuchs, Robert Harron, Martin Luu, Claudiu Raicu, Matthew Satriano, □
U Notre Dame (a)* applied Dec 1 Martina Bukač, Stanislav Burov, Avishek Chakraborty, Brian Coburn, Michael Cortez, Kassandra Fronczyk, Bledar Konomi, Wing-Cheong Lo, Gesham Magombedze, Katherine Newhall
U Oregon* all Dec 31 Richard Bamler, Junecue Suh, offer
U Oregon* quant bio (o) Alan Veliz-Cuba
U Pennsylvania* evolution
U Rochester data sci (o) Jan 1
U Rochester pure Dec 1
U South Carolina* algebra Jan 8 Benjamin Antieau, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Claudiu Raicu
U South Carolina* appl/comp Nov 15 Joshua Bostwick, Zhu Wang, Xinghui Zhong
U South Carolina* data anal (t) May 28
U South Carolina* math ed Dec 1 Anna DeJarnette, Rebecca Dibbs, Sean Yee
U Southern California* stat anal Nov 15
U Tennessee* comp alg Dustin Cartwright, Marie Jameson
U Utah* all (o) Wei Ho, Bhargav Bhatt, William Holmes, Katherine Newhall, Braxton Osting, Ting Zhou, Karl Schwede
U Virginia* all (3) Benjamin Antieau, Antonio Auffinger, Kiril Datchev, Yen Do, Leonel Robert Gonzalez, Mihaela Ignatova, Thomas Koberda, Greta Panova, Yi Wang, Leonid Petrov, Zhiren Wang
U Wisconsin* all Nov 15 Jacob Bedrossian, Dustin Cartwright, Clinton Conley, Yen Do, Paul Hand, Lin Lin, Simon Marshall, Perla Sousi, Lu Wang

[edit] V-Z

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Utah St* geom/ math phys
Vanderbilt U* applied analysis
Washington U, St Louis pure Yen Do, Wushi Goldring, Brian Lehmann, Greta Panova, Zhiyu Tian, Lu Wang, Yi Wang, Zhiren Wang, □
Washington U, St Louis* statistics
Yale U (b) biostatistics

[edit] Fellowships and institutes

Institute Award Apply by Recipients/offers
MBI postdoc
IAS postdoc rejections
ICERM
Oak Ridge Natl Lab (a)* discrete Feb 15
Oak Ridge Natl Lab (a)* postdoc Jan 9
Sandia Natl Labs von Neumann

[edit] Temporary positions

[edit] A-K

Institution Name/type Apply by Short lists/offers
Boston College* postdoc Jan 1
Boston College* postdoc Jan 1
Brandeis U* instructor Dec 15 filled
Brigham Young U
Brown U RTG rejections
Caltech Taussky / Todd Jan 1 Pablo Solis
Caltech Bateman Instructor Jan 1 offers
C William and Mary* visiting Nov 15
Cornell rejections
CUNY rejections
Duke U
CUNY Grad Center* visiting (2) Jan 15 rejections
Georgia St*
Georgia St* Jun 30
Georgia Tech job talks
Harvard rejections
[2] Harvard Preceptor
IUPU Indianapolis*
Illinois Tech (a)* visiting
Johns Hopkins U Sylvester

[edit] L-T

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
NYU* Courant Instructor Dec 13 offers
North Carolina St* bio RTG postdoc Dec 31
North Carolina St* Alliance postdoc Dec 15 offers
Northeastern U* Research Instructor Nov 15 offers
Stanford U* Szego Dec 15 filled
Temple U*
Temple U*
Temple U*
Tufts U* alg geom non-TT filled
Tufts U* non-TT filled

[edit] UA-UL

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Arkansas* non-tenure track Ashley Wheeler
U Arizona* postdoc
U California, Berkeley* Morrey filled
U California, Davis
U California, Irvine* filled
U California, Los Angeles* Hedrick filled
U California, Los Angeles* Adjunct offers
U Chicago
U Florida* postdoc Jan 21 filled
U Illinois, Chicago offers
U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign* Doob Dec 2 offers
U Kansas
U Kansas
U Kentucky* lecturer Dec 31
U Kentucky* postdoc Dec 1

[edit] UM-UZ

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Minnesota*
U Nebraska, Lincoln postdoc offers
U North Carolina, Chapel Hill* postdoc
U Oklahoma* postdoc
U Pennsylvania Postdoc offers
U Pittsburgh
U Pittsburgh
U Southern California* non-TT filled
U Utah Wylie/Burgess
U Utah RTG alg geom, top offers
U Utah RTG bio
U Washington
U Wisconsin, Madison* Van Vleck offers

[edit] V-Z

Institution Name/Type Apply by Short lists/offers
Worcester Poly* postdoc
Wash State U* postdoc

[edit] Raw lists, please move jobs into the appropriate categories

[edit] Raw list from mathjobs.org (Nov 19, 2013)

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Georgia St*
Neukom Inst for Computational Science* Dec 1
Queen's U* Jan 19
SUNY, Albany* Jan 15
U Wisconsin, Milwaukee* Jan 13

[edit] Raw list from EIMS (Nov 19, 2013)

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
Caltech (Inst for Quantum Information and Matter (IQIM))
Caltech Center for Mathematics Information offers
U Tennessee, Chattanooga
U Houston, Clear Lake
Columbia U (s)
Texas A&M, Corpus Christi math ed
Dartmouth C (Neukom Inst for Computational Science)
Indiana U
Indiana U- Purdue U Fort Wayne (IPFW)
Indiana Wesleyan U
Louisiana Tech U
Montana St
North Carolina St
North Dakota St

[edit] Canada

[edit] Long-term positions

Institution Areas Apply by Short list / Offers
McMaster U* Dec 1
U Waterloo combinat, opt Hao Huang, Cynthia Vinzant
U Waterloo* Nov 22 Bohan Fang, Elena Fuchs, Simon Marshall, Yi Wang

[edit] Fellowships and institutes

Institute Award Apply by Recipients
Centre de recherches mathématiques rejections sent

[edit] Temporary positions

Institution Name/type Apply by Offers/recipients
McMaster U* McKay Jan 10
McMaster U* Jan 10
McMaster U* Jan 10
McMaster U* Jan 10
McMaster U* Jan 10
U Toronto* Dec 17 offers
U Waterloo* Dec 16
U Waterloo (Inst for Quantum Computing)* Jan 15, 2043

[edit] Germany

Key:   (W1) assistant professor   (W2) associate professor   (W3) professor

A shortlist reported on this wiki is the list of candidates who were invited to give a talk ("Einladung zum Vorstellungsvortrag"); the order of the names has no significance. Official rankings of candidates ("Listenplätze"), if known, are indicated by a number in parentheses after a name, or they are implied by the order in which candidates who received offers ("Rufe") are listed.

Preferred sorting order of names: Offers and acceptances in chronological order, followed by all other invited candidates in alphabetical order.

[edit] Long-term/temp W positions

We also continue to collect information about the faculty positions in Germany that were filled before or at the beginning of the fall semester 2013; this belongs in the Mathematics Jobs Wiki 2012-2013 or earlier.

Faculty searches in Germany do not follow the academic year schedule and sometimes take very long, which is why several positions with application dates in 2011 and 2012 are still listed. If you have information that a position is filled or canceled, please add this information and move the position to the wiki pages of the year in which the position was filled or canceled.

[edit] A-C

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
RWTH Aachen / FZ Jülich sci comp (W3) Jul 15, 2011
RWTH Aachen appl stat (W2) Sep 21, 2012 Marco Burkschat [3]
RWTH Aachen img/signal proc (W1) Dec 1, 2012 Benjamin Berkels [4]
RWTH Aachen signal proc (W1) Aug 30, 2013
RWTH Aachen numer/appl anal (W2/3y) Sep 1, 2013 Mike Espig [5]
RWTH Aachen algebra (W2) Jan 6, 2014
U Augsburg anal / geom (W3) Jun 17, 2011
U Augsburg economath (W2L) Jun 17, 2011
U Augsburg math phys (W2) Dec 17, 2012 Peter Albers, Patrick Dondl, Urs Frauenfelder, Andreas Osterloh, Frank Pfäffle, Julie Rowlett, Christian Sevenheck, Thomas Vogel
U Augsburg appl anal / stoch (W1) Mar 31, 2013
U Augsburg cplx geom (W1) Mar 31, 2013
U Augsburg appl stoch (W3) May 2, 2013
U Augsburg diff geom (W2) Mar 14, 2014
U Augsburg opt (W2) Mar 14, 2014
U Bayreuth applied (W3) Jan 21, 2013 Anton Schiela [6]
U Bayreuth applied (W3) Jan 31, 2014
FU Berlin math (W2) Dec 1, 2011 Christian Haase [7], Christian Ausoni, Barbara Baumeister, Reinhard Hochmuth, Priska Jahnke, Walther Paravicini [8] [9]
FU Berlin discrete (W1) Nov 22, 2012 Juan José Rué Perna [10]
FU Berlin appl / bioinf (W1) Apr 24, 2013 Frank Noé [11]
FU Berlin appl / bioinf (W1) May 16, 2013
FU Berlin uncertainty / risk (W1) Apr 3, 2014
FU Berlin algeb geom, cplx anal (W1) Apr 3, 2014
FU Berlin comp (W2, 5y) Apr 3, 2014
HU Berlin appl stoch (W3) Jan 15, 2010
HU Berlin appl anal (W3) Apr 23, 2010 Michael Růžička [12], Anja Schlömerkemper [13]
HU Berlin optim (W3) Aug 26, 2010 Alfio Borzi [14]
HU Berlin / Weierstraß applied (W3S) (Direktor) Jan 22, 2012
HU Berlin (econ) stat (W1) Jul 26, 2012
HU Berlin pure (W3) Dec 6, 2012 Matthias Aschenbrenner (1), canceled [15]
HU Berlin opt (W3) Dec 6, 2012
HU Berlin opt (W1) Feb 21, 2013
HU Berlin diff geom, glob anal (W3) Dec 5, 2013
HU Berlin stoch anal (W1) Nov 30, 2013
TU Berlin disc opt (W2) Apr 12, 2012 Alantha Newman, Britta Peis, Angelika Wiegele
TU Berlin / ZIB disc opt (W2) Apr 17, 2013 Thorsten Koch [16]
TU Berlin disc geom (W3) Jun 6, 2013 offer, Eva Maria Feichtner, Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov, Martin Henk, Volker Kaibel, Matthias Köppe, Benjamin Nill, Mathias Schacht
TU Berlin appl stoch (W1) Sep 19, 2013
U Bielefeld (econ) econometrics, stat (W3) Oct 20, 2012
U Bielefeld (econ) stat, data anal (W3) Oct 20, 2012 Mathias Vetter [17], Sonja Greven [18]
U Bielefeld (econ) econometrics, stat (W1/tt) Oct 20, 2012
U Bielefeld (econ) stat, data anal (W1/tt) Oct 20, 2012
U Bochum stoch (W1) Oct 31, 2012 Christoph Thäle [19]
U Bochum numerics (W2) Jun 28, 2014
U Bonn simul (W3, 5y) Oct 15, 2012 Daniel Peterseim [20]
U Bonn all math (several W2) Nov 1, 2012 Margherita Disertori [21], Tobias Dyckerhoff [22]
U Bonn Hausdorff chair (W3) Jan 24, 2014
U Bonn all math (4 W2) Oct 11, 2014
TU Braunschweig cont opt (W3) Oct 14, 2012 Michael Stingl, Matthias Geerdts, Ekaterina Kostina
TU Braunschweig appl stoch (W2) May 30, 2013
TU Braunschweig disc opt (W2) Apr 30, 2014
U Bremen appl anal (W2) Aug 31, 2011 Armin Lechleiter [23], Jens Rademacher [24], Fabian Wirth, Michael Dreher, Vladimir Shikhman, Radu Ioan Bot, Anna Dall’Acqua, Olaf Post [25]
U Bremen / Fraunhofer image proc (W3) Jan 12, 2012
U Bremen stat (W3) Jul 15, 2013 Hajo Holzmann [26], Eric Beutner, Marco Burkschat, Thorsten Dickhaus, Tatyana Krivobokova, Henryk Zähle [27]
U Bremen comp data anal (W1) expired Emily King [28]
TU Chemnitz algebra (W3) Mar 25, 2013 Christian Sevenheck [29], Jan Kohlhaase, Lutz Hille, Barbara Baumeister, Ghislain Fourier, Immanuel Halupczok, Tim Netzer, Gereon Quick, Sönke Rollenske, Christian Böhning [30] [31]
TU Chemnitz anal (W1) Sep 15, 2013 Matthias Keller, Henning Kempka, Markus Seidel, Christian Seifert, Sascha Trostorff, Marcus Waurick, Andreas Weinmann, Monika Winklmeier [32]
TU Chemnitz economath (W2) Sep 2013 Simone Göttlich, Tobias Harks, Utz-Uwe Haus, Raymond Hemmecke, Birgit Rudloff, Vladimir Shikhman, Ralf Werner [33]
TU Clausthal modeling (W3) May 24, 2013 Anja Schlömerkemper [34]
TU Clausthal sci comp (W3) May 24, 2013 Olaf Ippisch (W2) [35]
TU Clausthal disc opt (W2) May 24, 2013 Stephan Westphal [36]
TU Clausthal appl stat (W2) Apr 17, 2014
TU Clausthal cont opt (W2) Apr 17, 2014
U Cologne applied (W3) Oct 12, 2012 Angela Kunoth [37]
U Cologne applied (W2) Nov 16, 2012 Gregor Gassner [38]
U Cologne (econ) stat, econometrics (W3) May 23, 2013
U Cologne stoch (W3) Sep 30, 2013
U Cologne stoch (W2) Sep 30, 2013
U Cologne geom top (W2) Oct 11, 2013 Silvia Sabatini [39], Michael Brandenbursky

[edit] D-F

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
TU Darmstadt probability (W1) Jul 4, 2012 Christoph Thäle, Matthias Meiners [40]
TU Darmstadt numerics (W1) Mar 28, 2013 Christoph Erath
TU Darmstadt optim (W1) May 31, 2013 Alexandra Schwartz [41]
TU Darmstadt numerics (W1) May 31, 2013 not filled
TU Darmstadt anal, numerics (W2, 5y) Jul 11, 2013 Mads Kyed
TU Darmstadt optim (W2) Jul 6, 2014
TU Dortmund (s) stat (W2) Aug 30, 2012 Sonja Greven [42]
TU Dortmund applied (W2) Nov 22, 2012 Dmitri Kuzmin [43], Swantje Bargmann, Oliver Rheinbach, Thomas Richter, Andreas Schröder [44]
TU Dortmund appl algebra (W2) Jan 31, 2014 Oleg Bogopolski, Tim Netzer, Daniel Plaumann, Achill Schürmann, Thomas Unger, Gabriela Weitze-Schmithüsen [45]
TU Dortmund (s) / Leibniz ISAS data anal, modeling (W3) Mar 17, 2014
TU Dortmund analysis (W3) Jul 31, 2014
TU Dresden (diff) geom (W3) Jun 30, 2010 Thom [46]
TU Dresden algebra (W3) Oct 16, 2012
TU Dresden numer anal (W2) Oct 16, 2012 Matthis [47]
TU Dresden PDE (W2) Oct 16, 2012 Peter Hornung
TU Dresden all (10 tt) May 15, 2013 Keller-Ressel [48]
TU Dresden algebra, disc (W3) May 24, 2013
TU Dresden num PDE (W3) Oct 15, 2013
U Duisburg-Essen algebra (W3) May 20, 2011 Gunter Malle [49]
U Duisburg-Essen arith geom (W2) Oct 13, 2011 Massimo Bertolini [50], Jan Kohlhaase [51]
U Duisburg-Essen numerics (W3) Nov 26, 2012 Johannes Kraus [52], Sven Beuchler, Winnifried Wollner, Irwin Yousept; Lubomir Banas, Alexey Chernov, Andreas Rätz, Tuomo Rossi, Björn Stinner, Jan Valdman
U Duisburg-Essen alg geom (W3) Apr 6, 2013
U Duisburg-Essen anal PDE (W2/W3) Apr 6, 2013
U Duisburg-Essen numerics (W3) Apr 6, 2013 Irwin Yousept
U Duisburg-Essen stoch anal (W2) Apr 6, 2013 Martin Hutzenthaler [53]
U Düsseldorf numerical (W3) May 4, 2011 Nihat Ay, Marco Cicalese, Marcel Griesemer, Markus Kunze, Maria Neuss-Radu, Nicole Radde, Christoph Walker [54]
U Düsseldorf appl anal (W3) May 4, 2011 Caren Tischendorf [55], Boris Vexler [56], Jürgen Saal [57], M. Gugat, Helzel, Hinze, Meyer, Walther [58]
U Düsseldorf numerics (W3) May 23, 2013 Christiane Helzel [59], Simone Göttlich, Stefan Güttel, Ekaterina Kostina, Nicole Marheineke, Ira Neitzel, Daniel Peterseim, Oliver Rheinbach, Thomas Richter, Bart Vandereycken [60]
U Düsseldorf top/geom (W1) Oct 2013 Georg Biedermann, Oliver Bräunling, Mark Hamilton, Doris Hein, Petra Schwer, Jan Swoboda, Nils Waterstraat, Marcus Zibrowius [61] [62]
KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt sci comp, cs (W3) Sep 26, 2011
KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt algebra (W2) Sep 26, 2011 Thomas Markwig [63], Susanne Danz, Tim Netzer, Clemens Fuchs, Michael Sagraloff, Jurgen Muller, Markus Greferath
U Erfurt math (W2) Apr 30, 2012
U Erlangen-Nürnberg biomath (W3) Apr 16, 2010 Ellen Baake [64]
U Erlangen-Nürnberg opt (W3) (*) Michael Stingl [65]
U Erlangen-Nürnberg opt (W1) Sep 30, 2013 Martin Schmidt [66]
U Erlangen-Nürnberg nonlin PDE (W1) Mar 28, 2014
U Erlangen-Nürnberg Lie / repr thy (W1) Mar 28, 2014 Deniz Kus, Jan Möllers, Tobias Weich.
U Erlangen-Nürnberg sci comp (W2) May 30, 2014
U Flensburg math (W3) Oct 21, 2013
U Frankfurt discrete (W1) Jul 12, 2012 Yury Person [67]
U Frankfurt stoch (W2) Apr 18, 2013
U Frankfurt algebra, num thy (W2) Jul 4, 2013
U Frankfurt algeb geom (W2) Aug 22, 2013 Daniel Greb [68], Jakob Stix
U Frankfurt num PDE (W3) Oct 24, 2013
U Frankfurt diff geom (W1) Apr 24, 2014
TU Freiberg appl anal (W3) Dec 31, 2011 Arnd Rösch
U Freiburg stoch (W3) Jan 3, 2014
U Freiburg PDE (W3) Apr 25, 2014
U Freiburg diff geom (W1/tt) May 23, 2014

[edit] G-L

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Gießen stoch (W3) May 18, 2012 Martin Schlather [69], Henryk Zähle [70]
U Gießen numerical, sci comp (W2) Sep 28, 2012 Oleg Davydov [71]
U Gießen anal (W3) Jan 22, 2013 Michael Winkler [72]
U Göttingen top, diff geom (W2) expired Chenchang Zhu Bartholdi [73]
U Göttingen oper res (W1) Aug 15, 2014
U Greifswald algebr anal (W3) Sep 13, 2012 Konrad Waldorf [74]
U Greifswald stoch/stat (W1) Apr 30, 2014
FernU Hagen anal (W3) Jul 12, 2013
U Halle algebra (W2) Jun 5, 2014
TU Hamburg-Harburg discrete (W1) Apr 1, 2012
TU Hamburg-Harburg diff eqn (W2) Nov 22, 2012 Anton Schiela
TU Hamburg-Harburg numerics, sci comp (W2) Aug 29, 2013 Gregor Gassner [75]
U Hamburg quantum / math phys (W3) expired Gleb Arutyunov [76]
U Hamburg stoch (W2) May 8, 2014 interviews completed
U Hamburg geom PDE (W2) Aug 28, 2014
UniBw Hamburg applied (W2) Feb 28, 2011 Armin Fügenschuh [77]
UniBw Hamburg (econ) stat, econometr (W3) Jul 31, 2013
U Hannover num thy (W2) Sep 28, 2012 Ulrich Derenthal [78]
U Hannover analysis (W2) May 3, 2013 Wolfram Bauer [79] [80]
U Hannover sci comp (W3) Sep 30, 2013 offer [81]
U Hannover pure (W1) Nov 8, 2013 filled [82]
U Heidelberg math phys (W3) May 17, 2013 Johannes Walcher [83]
U Heidelberg numer opt (W3) Oct 1, 2013 Ekaterina Kostina [84]
U Heidelberg stat (2 W3) Jan 17, 2014 Enno Mammen [85], Denis Belomestny
U Hildesheim stoch (W2) Jun 17, 2011
TU Ilmenau appl anal (W1) Aug 9, 2012
TU Ilmenau comb opt (W1) Mar 31, 2013
TU Ilmenau diff eqn (W1) Apr 11, 2013
U Jena stoch anal (W2) Jan 11, 2013 Stefan Ankirchner [86]
U Jena diff geom (W2) Sep 30, 2014
U Jena opt (W2) Sep 30, 2014
TU Kaiserslautern sci comp (W3) Jun 3, 2012 Nicolas Gauger [87]
TU Kaiserslautern appl anal (W1) Jan 18, 2013 Felix Lindner [88]
KIT Karlsruhe / HITS comp stat (W3) Nov 25, 2012 Tilmann Gneiting [89]
KIT Karlsruhe PDE (2 W1) Jan 3, 2013
KIT Karlsruhe geom (W1) Jan 7, 2014 Walter Freyn, Koen Struyve, Petra Schwer, Stefan Witzel
KIT Karlsruhe (econ) analytics / stat (W3) Jun 20, 2014
U Kassel comp, appl discrete (W2) Jan 12, 2012 Andreas Bley
U Kassel anal (W2) Dec 20, 2012 Dorothee Knees
U Kassel stoch (W3) Dec 12, 2013
U Kassel numerics, modeling (W2) Aug 28, 2014
U Kiel stoch/stat (W3) Oct 11, 2013 Mathias Vetter [90], Zakhar Kabluchko, Martin Keller-Ressel, Claudia Kirch, Christoph Kühn, Vitali Wachtel, Stefan Weber [91]
U Kiel anal (W2) Oct 11, 2013 Elisabeth Werner [92], Wolfram Bauer, Roland Donninger, Markus Haase, Hendrik Vogt, Rico Zacher [93]
U Kiel diff geom (W3) Oct 11, 2013 Hartmut Weiß [94], Oliver Baues, Esther Cabezas-Rivas, Thomas Leistner, Frederik Witt [95]
U Konstanz stat/prob (W3) Jan 31, 2012
U Konstanz (econ) comp stat, econometrics (W1) Jan 6, 2013
U Konstanz stat (W1) expired Michael Vogt
MPI Leipzig anal, prob, sci comp (W2) Feb 29, 2012
U Leipzig func anal (W3) Dec 15, 2011 Alberto Abbondandolo [96]
U Leipzig stoch (W3) Jun 7, 2012
U Leipzig algebra (W3) Jun 7, 2012 Manuel Blickle, Karim Johannes Becher, Tobias Finis, Christian Liedtke, Christian Sevenheck, Lutz Strüngmann, Sönke Rollenske, Christopher Voll [97]
U Leipzig math (W1/tt) "Klein" Nov 2, 2012 Mathias Beiglböck, Hans-Joachim Hein
U Leipzig anal (W2) Aug 9, 2013
U Lübeck / Fraunhofer applied (W3) Jan 29, 2014
U Lüneburg applied (W2/W3) Sep 15, 2014

[edit] M-P

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Magdeburg stoch (W3) Nov 21, 2013
U Magdeburg combinat (W2) Apr 10, 2014
U Magdeburg stoch (W2) Sep 15, 2014
U Mainz probability expired Matthias Birkner [98]
U Mannheim appl analysis (W3) Aug 15, 2012 Li Chen [99]
U Mannheim optim (W3) Sep 8, 2013 filled
U Mannheim stoch (W1/tt) Sep 22, 2013
U Marburg numerical (W3) May 14, 2010 Massimo Fornasier [100]
U Marburg stoch (W2) Sep 21, 2012 Mathias Vetter [101]
U Marburg alg/cplx geom (W3) Oct 25, 2013
TU Munich appl algebra (W2) Jan 31, 2011
TU Munich algebra (W2/tt) Oct 15, 2011
TU Munich biostat (W3 "Leuchtturm") Oct 24, 2011 Axel Munk [102], Leonhard Held, Carsten Wiuf
TU Munich Humboldt (*) Andreas Schulz [103]
TU Munich quantum (W2) Apr 8, 2012
TU Munich bio (W3) 2012 Fabian Theis [104]
TU Munich sci comp (W2/tt) Nov 15, 2012
TU Munich (cs) comp bio (W2/tt) Nov 15, 2012
TU Munich opt, data anal (W2/tt) Apr 30, 2013
TU Munich diff geom (W2/tt) Jan 30, 2014
TU Munich discrete (W2/tt) May 5, 2014 interviews completed
TU Munich sci comp (W2/tt) May 5, 2014
U Munich biostat (W3) 2010 Wolfgang Huber, Donna Ankerst, Nico Beerenwinkel, Anne-Laure Boulesteix, Martin Posch, Fabian Theis
U Munich math (W2/tt) Nov 1, 2012 Thomas Vogel [105]
U Munich anal (W2, 5y) Nov 9, 2012 Sven Bachmann [106]
U Munich stoch (W2/tt) Feb 21, 2013 Zakhar Kabluchko [107]
U Munich geom/top (W2/tt) May 2, 2013 Hans-Joachim Hein, Oliver Goertsches [108]
U Munich biostat (W2/tt) May 31, 2013 Sonja Greven [109]
U Munich algeb/arith geom (W2/tt) May 15, 2014
U Munich comp stat (W2/tt) May 28, 2014
U Munich applied (W3) Sep 12, 2014
U Münster theor math (W3) Sep 30, 2011
U Münster (econ) stat (W2) Apr 9, 2012 Heike Trautmann [110]
U Münster probability (W1) Dec 14, 2012 Marcel Ortgiese [111]
U Münster applied (W2) Mar 31, 2013 Benedikt Wirth [112]
U Münster diff geom, geom anal (W2, 4y) Oct 1, 2013 Kai Zehmisch [113]
U Münster stoch (W2, 5y) Dec 15, 2013 Michael Herrmann [114]
U Oldenburg appl stat (W2) Jan 13, 2012 Henryk Zähle [115]
U Oldenburg numer, simul (W3) Oct 15, 2012
U Oldenburg num thy, algebra (W1) May 27, 2013 Jan Steffen Müller [116]
U Oldenburg appl stat (W2) May 31, 2014
U Osnabrück topology (W1/tt) Dec 1, 2011
U Osnabrück appl anal (W3) Feb 9, 2012 Holger Rauhut [117], Armin Iske [118] [119], Othmar Koch, Maria Charina-Kehrein, Jussi Behrndt, Dirk Lorenz
U Osnabrück appl anal (W3) Aug 2, 2013
U Osnabrück stoch (W1/tt) Dec 22, 2013
U Osnabrück algebra, discr (W1) Dec 22, 2013
U Paderborn stoch (W2) Jan 31, 2013 Martin Kolb [120]
U Paderborn applied (W3) Feb 14, 2014
U Paderborn discrete (W2) Sep 20, 2014
U Passau (econ) stat (W3) Nov 4, 2011
U Passau dyn sys (W3) Apr 30, 2012 Eva Zerz [121], Fabian Wirth [122]
U Potsdam discrete / graph thy (W2) May 28, 2013 Mathias Schacht [123]

[edit] R-Z

Institution Areas Apply by Short lists/offers
U Regensburg pure (W2) Aug 31, 2012 Stefan Friedl [124]
U Saarland img proc (W1/tt) Nov 15, 2012
U Saarland probability (W1) Aug 28, 2014
U Siegen stoch (W3) Mar 12, 2012 Matthias Reitzner [125]
U Siegen numerical (W3) Jun 6, 2012
U Siegen stoch (W2) Jul 10, 2014
U Stuttgart modeling (W3) Apr 21, 2011
U Stuttgart comp / sim (W3) Nov 18, 2011 Wolfgang Bangerth, Paolo Bientinesi, Ralf Deiterding, Phillipe Helluy, Oliver Rheinbach, Sabine Roller, Georg Stadler
U Stuttgart diff geom (W3) Nov 25, 2011 Ilka Agricola [126]
U Stuttgart numerical (W3) Apr 10, 2012 Alexey Chernov, Michael Herrmann, Jirí Horák, Christiane Kraus, Malte Andreas Peter, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Bernhard Haasdonk, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Anton Schiela [127]
U Stuttgart stoch (W3) Oct 3, 2012 Uta Freiberg [128] [129]
U Stuttgart comp/sim (W3) May 13, 2013
U Stuttgart rep thy (W3) Sep 30, 2013 Anne Henke, Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Susanne Danz, Britta Spaeth, Vanessa Miemietz....
U Stuttgart sim (W3) Mar 14, 2014
U Stuttgart diff geom (W3) Jun 30, 2014
U Trier appl anal (W2) Apr 22, 2013 Aicke Hinrichs [130], Olaf Post [131]
U Trier stoch (W2) Feb 24, 2014
U Ulm biostat (W3) Jul 7, 2011 Martin Posch [132], Stephan Huckemann [133], Jan Beyersmann [134], Volker Schmid, Korbinian Strimmer, Fabian Theis
U Ulm anal (W3) Jun 15, 2012 Anna Dall'Acqua [135]
U Ulm opt (W3 oL) Sep 28, 2012 Henning Bruhn-Fujimoto [136] [137]
U Ulm financial (W1) Oct 25, 2012 Sören Christensen [138]
U Ulm appl anal (W3 oL) May 29, 2013 Rico Zacher [139]
U Ulm appl stoch (W3 oL) Sep 13, 2013 Alexander Lindner [140]
U Ulm stat (W3 oL) Oct 17, 2013
U Ulm actuarial (W3 oL) Mar 14, 2014
U Wuppertal algebra (W2) Sep 27, 2013 Ghislain Fourier, Anne Henke, Ulrich Kraehmer, Markus Perling, Tobias Schmidt, Britta Späth, Oksana Yakimova,
U Würzburg (*) Anja Schlömerkemper [141]
U Würzburg dyn sys (W2) Aug 1, 2014

[edit] Other temporary positions

Institution Areas Type Apply by Short lists/offers
U Bonn (Hausdorff) offers sent
MPI Golm * various postdoc Dec 15
U Göttingen* pure postdoc Dec 31
U Duisburg-Essen* inverse/imaging/opt postdoc Apr 18
U Hamburg* math/phys postdoc Jan 3
U Hannover* algebr geom postdoc Dec 15
U Hannover* algebr geom postdoc Dec 15
U Hannover num thy, arith geom, algebr geom postdoc Jan 20
MPI Leipzig

[edit] Rest of the World

[edit] Long-term positions

Country Institution Areas Apply by Short lists and offers
Australia Monash U
Austria IST Austria László Erdős [142]
Austria TU Graz stoch, actuarial (t) Oct 12, 2014
Austria U Graz applied PDE (6y) Jul 23, 2014
Austria U Graz applied PDE (6y) Jul 23, 2014
Austria U Graz opt control, num analysis, PDEs, opt (t) Dec 11, 2013
Austria U Innsbruck appl algebra, disc Aug 27, 2014
Austria U Salzburg num PDE Apr 3, 2013 Philipp Birken, Clemens Heitzinger, Johannes Karl Kraus, Miriam Mehl, Clemens Pechstein, Andreas Schröder [143]
Austria U Salzburg discrete (t) Jul 31, 2013
Austria U Salzburg analysis (t) Sep 11, 2013 Verena Bögelein
Austria TU Vienna stoch (t) Feb 28, 2014
Austria U Vienna algeb geom (5y) Jun 21, 2013
Austria U Vienna math, math phys (5y) Jul 31, 2013
Austria U Vienna glob anal, diff geom (t) Sep 25, 2013 Michael Eichmair [144], Anton Petrunin, Julie Rowlett, Alexander Strohmaier, Boris Vertman, Chris Wendl, Frederik Witt [145]
Austria U Vienna* logic Jan 31, 2014 rejections
Chile U Chile (CMM) Matt Lorig
Chile U Talca
China Beijing Computatl Sci Research Center
China NYU Shanghai
China NYU Shanghai
China Peking U*
China Shanghai Jiao Tong U*
China South U Science & Technology China*
China South U Science & Technology China*
China South U Science & Technology China*
China South U Science & Technology China*
China Tsinghua U (MSC)
Colombia Universidad de los Andes* Matt Lorig
Denmark U Aarhus probability expired Mark Podolskij [146]
Denmark U Copenhagen probability, stat expired Mark Podolskij [147]
Denmark U Copenhagen math phys expired Matthias Christandl [148]
Hong Kong Hong Kong Poly
Iraq American U Iraq, Sulaimani* Oct 28, 2014
Macau U Macau*
Macau U Macau*
Netherlands U Twente comp'l sci (u) Jun 1, 2014
Netherlands U Twente stat / prob (u) Jun 9, 2014
Russia Skolkovo Inst Sci/Tech
Saudi Arabia King Fahd U Petroleum and Minerals*
Singapore SUTD
Singapore Yale-NUS C
South Africa African Inst Math Sci* Nov 22
South Korea Gwangju Inst Sci/Techn
Switzerland U Zurich
Switzerland U Zurich math phys (6y) Sep 21, 2014
Switzerland ETH Zurich math Peter Simon Jossen, Paul Nelson [149]
Switzerland ETH Zurich financial (u) Martin Larsson [150]
Taiwan Natl Chiao Tung U (a)
Taiwan Natl Sun Yat-sen U (a)
Taiwan Natl Taiwan U* Feb 15
UAE New York U, Abu Dhabi* Jan 17, 2015
UAE American U Sharjah
UAE NYU ABU DHABI
UAE Khalifa U Science Technology & Research*
UK Heriot Watt University* analysis July 4, 2014
UK U Birmingham* discrete Nov 23
UK U Birmingham* analysis Jan 4
UK U Hull math, stat, biomed Aug 4, 2014
UK Imperial C London* Dec 14
UK U C London Matt Lorig
UK U Manchester pure mathematics Oren Ben-Bassat?

[edit] Temporary positions

Country Institution Areas Type Apply by Short lists and offers
China Tsinghua U (MSC)
Denmark Aarhus U* pure (2) postdoc Dec 18
Israel Ben Gurion U Negev*
Israel Hebrew U Jerusalem*
Israel Technion Israel Tech*
Israel Tel Aviv U* Dec 31
Israel Tel Aviv U* Jan 1
Israel Tel Aviv U* Dec 31
Israel Tel Aviv U* Dec 31
Italy University of Turin* March 19
Qatar Texas A&M U, Qatar*
Spain BCAM * Applied (7) PhD Positions June 2
Switzerland ETH Zurich*
Switzerland U
Switzerland EPF Lausanne Geometry, Higgs Bundles Postdoc Jan 17, 2014
Taiwan Academia Sinica, Taipei
Taiwan Natl Taiwan U* Mar 15
UK U Birmingham* Dec 6
UK U Birmingham* Dec 6 Jaehoon Kim
UK U Cambridge* Jan 4
UK U Cambridge* Jan 4
UK U Cambridge* Jan 6
UK U Edinburgh* Dec 13 Interviews
UK Imperial C London* Jan 7
UK Imperial C London* Dec 2
UK Imperial C London* Nov 20
UK U C London (UCL)
UK U Oxford* Dec 4
UK U Warwick

[edit] Mathematics jobs sites

This section is for web sites that are specific to mathematics employment. Do not list sites with general employment assistance or solicitations.

[edit] Other disciplines